The Odd Volume Bookstore

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

HINCKLEY, Jack And Jo Ann; SHERRILL, Elizabeth, Co-writer Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HINCKLEY, Jack and Jo Ann; SHERRILL, Elizabeth, co-writer Breaking Points
Grand Rapids, Mich. Chosen Books 1985 Second Hardback X-lib/stamps/pocket tear/bumps/rubs/edgewear, else good; good dj  
Very clean text with top-edge stamp-mark and light edgewear. Good reading copy.  
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PATIENCE, John, writer and illustrator Dracula and the Dentist (Petrifying Pop-Ups series)
Ashland, Ohio Landoll's 1996 First Hardcover Good, bumps, rubs, cvr sticker shadow/scuff; no dustjacket  Five illustrated pop-ups 
Clean with lightly rubbed laminated coverboards, including sticker shadow. Five pop-ups.  
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 TICHENOR, Tom, writer and illustrator Folk Plays for Puppets You Can Make
New York/Nashville Abingdon 1959 First Hardcover Ex-library/church stamps/rear cover soiling, else good; no dj  Illustrations 
INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR with his accompanying special drawing on front free endpaper. Rear cover bent from dampstain soiling. Good reading, keeping copy with crisp, clean text, drawings.  
Price: 20.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CURTIS, Sen. Carl T.; COURTEMANCHE, Regis, co-writer Forty Years Against the Tide: Congress & the Welfare State
Lake Bluff, IL Regnery Books 1986 First Hardcover Very good in good- dustjacket with tape-repaired edge tears  Photographs 
INSCRIBED by Sen. Curtis in 1992. Clean, crisp, tight, unread. Nice copy of memoirs of key conservative GOP senator.  
Price: 73.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HEINSOHN, Tommy; FITZGERALD, Joe, co-writer Give 'Em the Hook
New York Prentice Hall 1988 Stated 1st Hardcover Good+ in good+ dustjacket, bumps, rubs, edgewear  Photographs 
Clean, tight with edgewear.  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SEAVER, Tom (editor and writer) How I Would Pitch to Babe Ruth: Seaver vs. the Sluggers
Chicago Playboy Press 1974 First Hardcover Very good, spine and corner bumps; good- dj, crease, edge chips  Photographs 
Baseball star collects stories full of baseball lore. Among the writers: Ring W. Lardner, Roger Kahn, John Updike, Honus Wagner  
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BUCK, Margaret Waring, writer and illustrator In Yards and Gardens
New York Abingdon 1952 Hardcover X-lib/bumps/scuffs/stamps/edge scrapes, else good; no dustjacket  Drawings 
Clean, crisp, tight text with cover rubs, especially on spine. Good reading, reference copy.  
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DARLING, Louis, writer and illustrator Kangaroos and Other Animals With Pockets
New York William Morrow 1958 First Hardcover Ex-library/stamps/pkt/bumps/rubs/edgewear, else good; no dj  Illustrations 
Clean, tight in pictorial library binding. Good reading, keeping copy.  
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 JOSLIN, Sesyle, writer and illustrator Last Summer's Smugglers
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1973 Stated 1st Hardcover X-lib/bumps/rubs/stamps/shadows/pocket, else good; good dj  Drawings 
Clean, tight text with spine label.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ZARCHY, Harry, writer and illustrator Let's Make More Things
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1949 Reprint Hardcover X-lib/bumps/scuffs/pkt/stains/edgewear, else good; no dj  Drawings, Calligraphy 
Clean text but heavy wear elsewhere. Good reading, using copy of book ``for people who like to make things." The entire text ``was written in a calligraphic hand by Hollis Holland."  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 KANE, Harnett T., and HENRY, Inez, co-writer Miracle in the Mountains
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1956 Stated 1st Hardcover Very good with cover board bottom-edge scuffs; no dustjacket  
SIGNED by author Harnett Kane on tipped-in page. Inspiring story of mountain educator Martha Berry. Clean, crisp, tight.  
Price: 20.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 KIRN, Ann, writer and illustrator; LEONARD, Leila, writer of Arabic Nine in a Line
New York Norton/Grosset & Dunlap 1966 Library Hardcover Good, ex-library, stamps, pkt rmvl, bumps, rubs; good dj, label  Drawings 
Clean, tight reading copy. Subtitle: "From an Old, Old Folktale"  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BRENNAN, Dr. R.O.; MULLIGAN, William C., co-writer Nutrigenetics: New Concepts for Relieving Hypoglycemia
New York M. Evans 1975 Third Hardcover Very good, spine bumps, fore-edge wear; no dustjacket  Charts 
Clean, crisp.  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BLOOMSTER, Edgar L., writer and illustrator Sailing and Small Craft Down the Ages
Annapolis, MD U.S. Naval Institute 1969 Hardcover X-lib/bumps/rubs/stamps/pocket, else very good; no dustjacket  Drawings 
Clean, tight reissue of classic reference work first published in 1940. Some spine fading. Very good reading, research copy.  
Price: 17.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset; WESCOTT, Glenway, editor, writer of introduction The Maugham Reader
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday 1950 Book Club Hardcover Good-, bumps, rubs, edgewear, foxing; good- dj, chips, rubs  
Modest wear and edge foxing. Excellent reading copy of a great selection of W. Somerset Maugham's works.  
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 THE WRITER THE WRITER MAGAZINE DECEMBER 1974
Staple bound Good 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 THE WRITER THE WRITER MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 1974
Staple bound Good 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 THE WRITER THE WRITER MAGAZINE JANUARY 1973
1973 Staple bound Good 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 THE WRITER THE WRITER MAGAZINE: SEPTEMBER 1973
Staple bound Good 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Brown, Dee (Text Writer) / Schmitt, Martin F. (Picture Research) Trail Driving Days
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1952 1st Edition Hardback Very Good/No Jacket Photo illstrd 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very good condition with some cover rubs/scuffs/no dustjacket Scribner "A" and "Erratum" tip-in. Red cloth boards with gold stamping. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OddVolumeBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie