The Odd Volume Bookstore

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 ANDREWS, V. C. Music in the Night
New York Pocket 1998 Book Club Hardcover Very good in good dustjacket with rubs, edge creases  
Clean, tight with light dustjacket wear.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 ANDREWS, Wayne Siegfried's Curse: The German Journey from Nietzsche to Hesse
New York Atheneum 1972 Stated 1st Hardcover Very good, bumps, rubs; no dustjacket  Photographs 
Clean, tight with a fore-edge stain area and bottom-edge page rippling.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 ANDREWS, Wendy The Supergirl Storybook
New York G. P. Putnam's 1984 First Large trade pb Good large trade paperback, bumps, rubs, corner and edge creases  Motion Picture Stills 

Price: 11.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 ANDREYA, Guy Passion Pen
New York Key Publishing 1956 1st Edition Hardback Severe stains to cover. Text unaffected binding tight/clean  
Dust jacket has chips and stains.  
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 ANDREZEL, Pierre The Angelic Avengers
New York Random House 1947 Book Club Ed. Hardback Hardback. 8vo. No dj. Very Good condition with spine sunning.  

Price: 7.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 ANDREZEL, Pierre The Angelic Avengers
New York Random House 1947 Book Club Ed. Hardback Good+ condition with no dustjacket. A nice used copy  

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 ANDRY, Robert G. Delinquency and Parental Pathology: A Study in Forensic and Clinical Psychology
Springfield, IL Charles C Thomas 1960 First Hardcover X-lib/bumps/rubs/stamps/spine label/pkt, else good; no dj  Tables 
Clean interior with light cover wear and edge stamps. Good reading, reference, research copy.  
Price: 17.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 ANGELL, George Agricultural Options
Brightwaters Windsor 1990 Hardcover Very good in good dustjacket with edge tears  
Subtitle: Trading Puts and Calls in the New Grain and Livestock Futures Markets  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 ANGELL, Judie Secret Selves
New York Dell Publications 1983 Book Club Ed. Paperback Mass market pb. Cover crease some cover stress. 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 ANGELL, Judie Leave the Cooking to Me
New York Bantam Books 1990 Book Club Hardcover Good in good dustjacket, bumps, rubs  
Clean, tight with light edge foxing.  
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 ANGELL, Roger Season Ticket: A Baseball Companion
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1988 3rd printing hardback Very Good+ condition in Very Good+ dustjacket brodarted by us  

Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 ANGELL, Roger Season Ticket
New York Ballantine Books 1989 1st printing paperback Mass market paperback. Fair conditionn/some cover rubs/scuffs  
Former owner has written his name on all three sides of the book's page edges  
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 ANGELO, Valenti, author and illustrator The Acorn Tree
Eau Claire, Wis. E. M. Hale 1964 Reprint Hardcover Ex-library/bumps/rubs/stamps/pkt rmvl/stamps, else good; no dj  Illustrations 
Lacks front free endpaper, pencil writing on remaining endpapers and ink name on front cover board. Good reading copy.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 ANGELOU, Maya Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well
Random House 1975 2nd printing hardback x-library stamps/discards/markups/etc/good condition/good dj  

Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 ANGER, Kenneth Hollywood Babylon
San Francisco Straight Arrow Books 1975 Book Club Ed hardback Very Good condition in Very Good dustjacket small nicks/chips  Photo illstrd (b & w) 

Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 ANGIER, Bradford How To Stay Alive In The Woods
Collier Books 1962 later printing paperback Mass market paperback. Very good+ condition  

Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 ANGIER, Bradford Free for the Eating
Harrisburg Stackpole 1967 2nd printing Hardcover Ex-library/stamps/bumps/rubs/spine label/pkt, else good; no dj  Drawings 
Underlining in pencil scattered throughout book. Good reading, reference copy.  
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 ANGIONE, Howard (Editor) The Associated Press Stylebook And Libel Manual
Dayton, OH Lorenz Press 1977 hardback x-lib stamps/discards/markups/etc/good condition/no dustjacket  

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 ANGLE, Paul M. A Pictorial History Of The Civil War Years
Doubleday 1980 1st printing paperback Trade paperback. Near fine condition/publisher's review slip  

Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 ANGLE, Paul M. The Nation Divided: Volume Three (The Civil War Before and After)
mass market paperback/good condition  

Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 ANGLE, Paul M. The Lincoln Reader
Rutgers University Press 1947 hardback Good+ condition with some cover rubs/scuffs/etc/no dustjacket  

Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 ANGLE, Paul M. By These Words
Rand McNally & Company 1954 hardback hardback/good condition/no dustjacket/x-library copy/stamps/etc  

Price: 8.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 ANGOFF, Allan Eileen Garret And The World Beyond The Senses
William Morrow 1974 1st Edition hardback hardback/good condition/good dustjacket/ink ownership name  

Price: 10.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 ANGUS, Douglas (Selector) The Best Short Stories Of The Modern Age
Fawcett/Premier 1965 6th printing paperback Mass market paperback. Good+ condition/some cover rubs/etc  

Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 ANHEUSER-BUSCH, INC. Michelob Rules the Waves
St. Louis Anheuser-Busch 1978 First Trade pbs Very Good/No Dj Illustrations 
Full set of six softcovers in slipcase with light rubs, label removal shadow. Uncommon collection. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 ANNABELLA The Polreath Women
New York Dell 1978 paperback Fair/No Dj 
Mass Market 0440070317 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 ANNARINO, Anthony A. Teaching Tumbling in Physical Education
New Rochelle Privately Published 1959 Large trade pb Ex-library/stamps/bumps/rubs/pkt, else good trade paperback  Drawings 
Good reading, reference copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 ANNINO, Joseph S. Clinical Chemistry: Principles and Procedures Second Edition
x-library copy/stamps/discards/etc/no dj/good condition  

Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 ANNO, Mitsumasa Anno's Journey
New York Collins-World 1978 1st American Hardcover Ex-library/stamps/spine label/bumps/rubs, else good; no dj  Drawings 
Clean, tight, a few page-edge tears. Good reading, keeping copy in pictorial library binding.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 ANOBILE, Richard J. Godfrey Daniels
New York Flare Books 1976 1st Editin paperback Trade paperback. Very Good+ condition  
Publisher's review slip and promotional press release laid-in  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 ANOBILE, Richard J. A Fine Mess!

038000948X 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 ANOBILE, Richard J. (Editor) Ernst Lubitsch's Ninotchka
New York Avon/Flare Books 1975 1st print thus paperback Trade paperback. Very Good condition/some cover rubs/nicks/etc  Still panels from film 
The Film Classics Library  
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 ANOBILE, Richard J., editor Woody Allen's Play It Again, Sam
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1977 1st paperback Trade pb Good+ trade paperback, inscription, remainder slash, bumps, rubs  Movie Frames 
Clean, tight. Frame-by-frame study of Woody Allen film.  
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 ANONYMOUS The Love of an Unknown Soldier Found in a Dug Out
New York/London John Lane 1918 First Hardcover Good, bumps, scuffs; no dustjacket  
Clean copy in lightly rubbed binding.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 ANONYMOUS Primary Colors: A Novel Of Politics
New York Random House 1996 Stated First hardback Near fine condition in near fine dustjacket brodarted by us  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 ANONYMOUS Faithful to the End
New York G.W. Carleton 1881 1st American Hardcover Fair, bumps, scuffs, foxing, edgewear, spine lean, loose binding  
Heavily aged, worn, but text clean with foxing. Cover boards scuffed, spine lettering faded. Collectible title needs home.  
Price: 58.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 ANONYMOUS The Love Toy
Chicago Novel Library (NL21) 1949 1st printing paperback Vintage Paperback (1949) Very Good condition/some chips on spine  
This is an EXTREMELY DIFFICULT title to track down. Collectable in almost any state it will make a nice addition.  
Price: 48.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 ANONYMOUS Primary Colors
hardback Hardback/very good condition  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 ANONYMOUS Practical Hot & Spicy
Bath, UK P3 2004 Hardcover Very good with laminated covers; no dustjacket  Illustrations 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 ANONYMOUS & THOMAS, Andrew R. Air Rage: Crisis In The Skies
trade paperback/very good condition  

Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Anonymous; Ellis, Havelock, Preface The Debauched Innocent
Wilmington Bi Lite 1967 1st Thus paperback Fair/No Dj 
Mass Market Clean text with faint fore-edge stain and cover wear. Uncommon title. Translated from the German. TNC 201 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 ANSAY, A. Manette Midnight Champagne
New York William Morrow 1999 1st Edition hardback hardback/good condition in good dustjacket/ink name present  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 ANSCOMBE, G. E. M. & VON WRIGHT, G. H. (editors) Ludwig Wittgenstein: Zettel
Univ of California Press 1970 paperback trade paperback/parallel German language/English language text  

Price: 18.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 ANSCOMBE, Roderick The Secret Life of Laszlo, Count Dracula
New York Hyperion 1994 Book Club Hardcover Good, edgewear, bumps, rubs, cover dent; no dustjacket  
Clean, tight with light cover wear.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 ANSON, Jay 666: A Novel
New York Simon & Schuster 1981 Book Club Ed hardback Good condition with some cover rubs/etc/Good scuffed dj  

Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 ANSON, Robert Sam War News: A Young Reporter In IndoChina
New York Simon and Schuster 1989 1st Edition hardback Very Good+ condition in Very Good+ dustjacket  

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 ANTEQUERA, Marino The Alhambra And The Generalife
paperback Paperback/good condition  
Fold-out map in rear  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 ANTHONY, Anne Greek Holiday
Athens, Greece Icaros 1957 1957 Hardback Very Good+ condition in Good+ dustjacket with some chips  Color frontis/b & w Photos 
A nice bright clean copy of a scarce book with an unusually attractive dustjacket  
Price: 48.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 ANTHONY, E. James & KOUPERNIK, Cyrille (Editors) The Child In His Family (International Yearbook For Child Psychiatry and Allied Disciplines Volume 1)
Wiley-Interscience 1970 hardback x-library copy/stamps/discards/etc/good condition/no dj  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 ANTHONY, Evelyn Mission to Malaspiga
New York Signet Books 1975 1st printing Paperback Good(-)condition, no d.j. Some binding stress. Shrink wrapped. 
Previous owner's signature in front of book. 
Price: 4.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 ANTHONY, Evelyn Mission To Malaspiga
New York Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1974 Book Club ed. Hardback Good- condition with some cover fading/ Good dustjacket  

Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 ANTHONY, Evelyn The Persian Price
New York Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1975 Book Club Ed. Hardback Good condition with slight shelf slant. No dustjacket  

Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 ANTHONY, Evelyn The Persian Price
New York Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1975 Book Club Ed. Hardback Good+ condition in Good dustjacket with nicks/chips/etc  

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 ANTHONY, Evelyn The Poellenberg Inheritance
New York Coward McCann & Geoghegan 1972 Hardback Good condition with dj blurps taped to front endpapers/no dj  

Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 ANTHONY, Evelyn Mission To Malaspiga
New York Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1974 Book Club Ed hardback Good+ condition in Good+ dustjacket brodarted by us  

Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 ANTHONY, Evelyn Anne Boleyn
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1957 Book Club Ed. Hardback Good+ condition with some cover rubs/good/chipped dj brodarted  

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 ANTHONY, Evelyn The Defector
New York Signet Books 1982 paperback Mass market paperback. Fair condition/cover rubs/scuffs/etc  
x-library copy/stamps/etc  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 ANTHONY, Evelyn Victoria And Albert
Thomas Y. Crowell 1958 Book Club Ed hardback Good condition in Good dustjacket with some nicks/chips/etc  

Price: 10.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 ANTHONY, Patricia Brother Termite
New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1993 Book Club Ed hardback Very Good+ condition in Very Good+ dustjacket  

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 ANTHONY, Patricia Brother Termite
New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1993 hardback Near fine condition in near fine dustjacket brodarted by us  

Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Anthony, Patricia Conscience Of The Beagle
New York Ace Books 1995 paperback Good/No Dj 
Mass Market 0441002625 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Anthony, Patricia Conscience Of The Beagle
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Ace Books 1995 paperback Good/No Dj 
Mass Market 0441002625 used bookstore stamps/etc 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Anthony, Patricia Brother Termite
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Ace Books 1995 paperback Fair/No Dj 
Mass Market 0441001874 x-library copy/stamps/etc 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 ANTHONY, Piers Firefly
New York William Morrow 1990 Stated First Hardback Near fine condition in near fine dust jacket brodarted by us 

Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 ANTHONY, Piers With A Tangled Skein: Book Three of Incarnations of Immortality
New York Ballantine/Del Rey 1985 Stated First hardback Fair+ condition/some cover rubs/scuffs/spotting/good dustjacket  

Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 ANTHONY, Piers Orn
New York Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1970 Book Club Ed hardback x-library copy/stamps/discards/etc/good condition/good dustjackt  

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 ANTHONY, Piers Chaining The Lady
Avon Books 1978 paperback mass market paperback/good condition/some cover rubs/scuffs/etc  

Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 ANTHONY, Piers Ghost
New York Tor Books 1987 1st print thus Paperback Mass market pb. Used bookstore stamp. Good- condition  

Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 ANTHONY, Piers Race Against Time
New York TOR BOOKS 1973 1st printing Paperback Mass market pb. Good condition. Tear at bottom of front cover  
Used bookstore stamps. Protected in shrink wrap.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 ANTHONY, Piers Chthon
New York Berkley 1982 Paperback Mass market pb. Good condition. Used bookstore stamps  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 ANTHONY, Piers Chaos Mode: Book Three Of The Mode Series
New York Ace Books 1995 1st printing paperback Mass market paperback. Very Good condition/some cover rubs/etc  

Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 ANTHONY, Piers Firefly
Avon Books 1992 paperback mass market paperback/good condition/nice reading copy 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 ANTHONY, Piers The Color Of Herdanties
New York Avon Books 1992 paperback Mass market paperback. Very Good condition  

Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 ANTHONY, Piers A Spell For Chameleon
New York Ballantine/Del Rey Books 1977 later printing paperback Mass market paperback. Good- condition/some cover rubs/scuffs  

Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Anthony, Piers Bearing An Hourglass (Book Two of The Incarnations Of Immortality)
New York Del Rey Books 1992 12th printing paperback Good/No Dj 
Mass 0345313151 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 ANTHONY, Piers With A Tangled Skin
New york Ballantine/Del Rey 1986 1st printing paperback Mass market paperback. Good+ condition/some cover rubs/scuffs  

Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 ANTHONY, Piers Bearing An Hourglass
New york Ballantine/Del Rey 1985 1st printing paperback Mass market paperback. Good+ condition/some cover rubs/scuffs  

Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 ANTHONY, Piers Centaur Aisle
New york Ballantine/Del Rey 1982 1st printing paperback Mass market paperback. Good+ condition/some cover rubs/scuffs  

Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 ANTHONY, Piers Blue Adept
New york Ballantine/Del Rey 1985 later printing paperback Mass market paperback. Good+ condition/some cover rubs/scuffs 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 ANTHONY, Piers Juxtaposition
New york Ballantine/Del Rey 1985 later printing paperback Mass market paperback. Good+ condition/some cover rubs/scuffs 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 ANTHONY, Piers Crewel Lye: A Caustic Yarn
New york Ballantine/Del Rey 1985 1st printing paperback Mass market paperback. Good+ condition/some cover rubs/scuffs 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 ANTHONY, Piers Race Against Time
New York TOR 1985 2nd printing Mass mkt pb Good mass mkt paperback, library stamps, spine crease, edge rubs  
Clean, tight reading copy.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 ANTHONY, Piers Total Recall
Avon Books 1990 1st Edition paperback Mass market paperback. Very Good condition/some rubs/scuffs  

Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 ANTHONY, Piers Blue Adept (Book Two of The Apprentice Adept)
mass market paperback/good condition/cover scuffs/nice reader  

Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 ANTHONY, Piers Uncollected Stars
Avon Books 1986 1st printing paperback mass market paperback/good+ condition/some cover nicks/etc  

Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 ANTHONY, Piers Shade Of The Tree
paperback mass market paperback/very good condition/some cover rubs/etc  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 ANTHONY, Piers Juxtaposition
paperback Mass market paperback/very good condition/some cover rubs/etc  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 ANTHONY, Piers Golem In The Gears
paperback Mass market paperback/very good condition/some cover rubs/etc  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 ANTHONY, Piers Night Mare
paperback Mass market paperback/very good condition/some cover rubs/etc  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 ANTHONY, Piers With A Tangled Skein
paperback Mass market paperback/very good condition/some cover rubs/etc  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 ANTHONY, Piers A Spell For Chameleon
paperback Mass market paperback/very good condition/some cover rubs/etc  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 ANTHONY, Piers Centaur Aisle
paperback Mass market paperback/very good condition/some cover rubs/etc  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 ANTHONY, Piers The Source Of Magic
paperback Mass market paperback/very good condition/some cover rubs/etc  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 ANTHONY, Piers Bio of a Space Tyrant - Volume 2: Mercenary
New York Avon 1984 Mass mkt pb Good mass market paperback, bumps, rubs, creases 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 ANTHONY, Piers Race Against Time
TOR Books paperback mass market paperback/very good condition/used bookstore stamp 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 ANTHONY, Piers Ghost
Hardback/very good condition  

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 ANTHONY, Piers Faith Of Tarot
mass market paperback/good condition/nice reading copy  

Price: 3.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 ANTHONY, Piers Dragon On A Pedestal
hardback/good condition/good dustjacket  

Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 ANTHONY, Piers Chaining The Lady (Second Novel in The Cluster Trilogy)
Avon Books 1978 1st printing paperback mass market paperback/very good condition/some cover rubs/etc  

Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 ANTHONY, Piers Night Mare
hardback hardback/good condition  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OddVolumeBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie