The Odd Volume Bookstore

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The 1993 Information Please Almanac
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1993 46th Edition paperback Trade paperback. Very Good condition  

Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Executive Secretary's Word & Phrase Finder
Waterford, CT Bureau Of Business Practice 1980 Very Good + 
Privately published trade paperback. Very Good + condition 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 An Avon Reader: A Selection Of Readings From Thirteen Novels To Be Published In Spring 1977
New York Avon Books 1976 Advance Sample Paperbound Mass market pb. Near fine condition. 
Advance reading sample of the spring 1977 line of Avon fiction titles. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 An Outline Of History Of English Literature (Part I - Early Anglo-Saxon Through Milton)
Boston, MA Student Outlines Company 1942 copyright Later (60s)prn Paperback Trade paperback. Outline study book. Good condition/markups 
Margin notes, etc 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Rose Hall Jamaica: Story of a People...a Legend...and a Legacy
Rose Hall Limited Hardback Near fine condition,d.j. good(+)condition. Shrink wrapped. Color photographs 

Price: 39.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Boy Conqueror, or The Golden Motto
New York Hurst and Company no date (1890s) Arlington Ed. hardback Poor condition/reading copy only/pages loose but all present 
Pages are very brittle and crumbling in some cases. Still text is complete and all pages are present 
Price: 1.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 American Heritage: Volume XIII, Number 2
New York American Heritage Publishing Hardback Fair condition, no d.j.,some binding stress. Shrink wrapped. Black & White Photographs 
Spine torn at top and slight tear near bottom. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Good News For Modern Man
New York American Bible Society 2nd Edition paperback Mass market paperback. Very Good condition 

Price: 1.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Restoration of Colonial Williamsburg in Virginia
New York F. W. Dodge Corporation Hardback Fair condition,no d.j.,extreme wear on edges. Black & White Photographs 
Reprinted from The Architectural Record, December 1935. 
Price: 21.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 U. S. Army Area Handbook for the Ivory Coast
Washington 16, D.C. Department of the Army 1962 1st edition Paperback X-Lib, Fair condition, no d.j.,binding stress.  

Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ETC. Volume Twenty-Seven, Number Three
1970 paperback small trade paperback/a review of general semantics  
This is a listing from our open store stock. We will be happy to answer any questions about condition or other concerns.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aunt Polly Shedd's Brigade And Other Stories
New York Saalfield Publishing Co 1903 Hardback Please see note for description of condition  
Later printing. Deco cover. This copy has been marked up by child's "doodles" and snipped on a bit with scissors. No text is missing or affected. All drawings are present and unaffected although some pages on which the drawings appear have been cut by the scissor work. Still a good tight copy, but alas, for all the faults a reading copy only.  
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 On The Forty Yard Line
Hardback Reading copy only. Disbound but all pages present  
Sports novel of the 1940s.  
Price: 1.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Noah's Ark: My Bible Story Library
Ashland, OH Landoll, Inc. 1992 hardback Very Good+ condition. Art cover/no dustjacket  Fran Thatcher, illstr 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Free Stuff For Kids
Deephaven, MN Meadowbrook Press 1993 paperback Small trade paperback. Good- condition/cover rubs/creases/etc  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Your Spirit Animal Helpers: The Divine Guardians Of Your Happiness
New York International Rights Ltd 1997 paperback trade paperback good condition some cover rubs/no names markups  illstrd 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Popular Mechanics: Do it Yourself Encyclopedia:Volume 1
New York Hearst Corporation 1982 1st printing Hardback Good(+)condition, no d.j.  

Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Popular Mechanics: Do it Yourself Encyclopedia:Volume 3
New York Hearst Corporation 1982 1st printing Hardback Good(+)condition, no d.j.  

Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 New Living Spaces
Alexandria, Va. Time Life Books 1980 1st printing Hardback Near fine condition, no d.j.  Color Photos & Diagrams 

Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Illustrated Science and Invention Encyclopedia: Volume 1
Westport, Conn. H. S. Stuttman, Inc. 1983 4th printing Hardback Good(+)condition, no d.j.  Color Photographs 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Illustrated Science and Invention Encyclopedia: Volume 2
Westport, Conn. H. S. Stuttman, Inc. 1983 4th printing Hardback Good(+)condition, no d.j.  Color Photographs 

Price: 15.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Complete Handyman Encylopedia: Do It Yourself: Volume 2
Westport, Ct. H. S. Suttman, Inc. 1983 Hardback Near fine, no d.j.  Black & White Photographs 

Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Do It Yourself Yearbook 1985
New York Popular Sciences 1984 Hardback Near fine, no d.j.  Black & White Photographs 

Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Handyman Easy Repair
New York Readers Digest 1994 1st Edition Hardback Near fine condition, no d.j.  Color photographs 

Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Complete Handyman Encyclopedia: Do It Yourself
West Port, Cn. H.S. Suttman, Inc. 1983 3rd printing Hardback Good+ condition with some cover scuffs/no dustjacket  Black & White Photographs 

Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Man and the Motor Car
New York 1949 4th edition Hardback Fair cond.,no d.j.,some binding stress & foxing  Black & White Photographs 
Published by the Association of Casualty and Surety Companies. Accident Prevention Dept.  
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 God's Gift For Mothers
Word Books paperback small trade paperback/very good condition  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Popular Mechanics Do-It-Yourself Encyclopedia Volume 1 AB-AU
USA The Hearst Corporation 1979 1st edition Hardback Good condition, slight spine stress, no d.j.  Drawings & Photographs 

Price: 1.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Growing Up With Science: Volume 2
Westport, Ct H.S. Stuttman, Inc. 1990 1st thus Hardback Near fine, no d.j.  Color drawings & photos 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Better Homes and Gardens New Decorating Book
Des Moines, Iowa Meredith Corporation 1981 8th printing Hardback Good condition/no dustjacket/some spine sunning  Color photographs 
10 pages creased at top right corner.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Business Plays and Mock Trials: Monograph 52
Cincinnati South-Western Publishing Co. 1941 wraps 40pp. staple-bound booklet for business law classes (circa 1940)  
A series of short plays and mock trials that can be sponsored by the business department  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Buried Treasures: The Black-And-White Work of Maxfield Parrish, 1896-1905
San Francisco Pomegranate Artbooks 1992 First Edition Paperback Near fine condition.  Beautifully illustrated 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Daughters Of The Fly In My Eye
Forestville, CA Arcane/Eclipse Books 1990 Stated First Paperback Near fine condition. Trade paperback  Beautifully illustrated 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Conserving The Health Of Colorado's Children
Title/publication data page missing. Otherwise Good condition  

Price: 1.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 GLIMMER TRAIN: Winter 1996, Issue 17
Glimmer Train Press 1996 paperback Trade paperback. Near fine condition 

Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Times Atlas of The World, Tenth Comprehensive Edition
1999 10th Hardbound 

Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The World's Greatest Books: Twentieth Century Series
William H. Wise & Company 1941 hardback/fair condition/no dustjacket/nice reading copy only  

Price: 27.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Historia de Espana: Segundo Grado
Editorial Luis Vives, S.A. 1960 hardback x-library copy stamps/discards/etc/good condition/no dustjacket  

Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Stories By English Authors: Italy


Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Delphian Society


Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Movie Greats
New York Ventura Books 1982 paperback trade paperback/good condition  B&W photos from great movies 

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Webster's Dictionary: Specially Designed For Home, School & Office


Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The New American Roget's College Thesaurus In Dictionary Form


Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 I Can Count: On My Way With Sesame Street, Volume 2
Children's TV Workshop 1989 hardback Good+ condition/some cover rubs/scuffs/etc/no dustjacket  Illstrd 

Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Jesus Christ In A Changing World


Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Native Americans: An Illustrated History


Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Illustrated World War II Encyclopedia


Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam


Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Saturday Review Reader No. 3


Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Sir Gawain And The Green Knight


Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Justice League of America: Skyjack At 22,300 Miles / Takeover Of The Earthmasters / Winner Takes The Earth
New York Tempo Books 1976 1st Ed/PBO Paperback Poor condition with cover chips/rubs/creases/etc/binding tight  Cartoon illstrd book 

Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 God's Little Instruction Book On Love
Tulsa OK Honor Books 1996 8th printing paperback small trade paperback very good condition  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Money-Saver Chicken Cookbook
Supermarket Cookbook Co 1976 hardback hardback/good condition  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 The First Book Of Baseball, Fishing And Sailing
New York Franklin Watts Inc. 1952 Hardback Very Good+ condition. No dustjacket Well illstrd 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 ETC. Volume Twenty-Six, Number One
1969 paperback small trade paperback/a review of general semantics  
This is a listing from our open store stock. We will be happy to answer any questions about condition or other concerns.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Good News America, God Loves You
Nashville Holman Bible Publishers 1983 paperback The New Testament. A Marked Edition. King James Version  

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Holy Bible: New International Version, The New Testament
Minneapolis, MN World Wide Publications 1978 paperback Trade paperback. Good condition  

Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Good News For Modern Man
New York American Bible Society 2nd Edition paperback Mass market paperback. Very Good condition  

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Good News America, God Loves You
Nashville Holman Bible Publishers 1983 paperback The New Testament. A Marked Edition. King James Version  

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Vladimir Ilyich Lenin (A Short Biography)
Novosti Press Agency 1970 paperback Trade paperback. Good condition  

Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Nature: Notebook
Running Press 1991 paperback trade paperback/gift ink inscription  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Standard Question Book And Home Study Outlines
Buffalo, NY The Frontier Press Company 1920 3rd printing hardback Fair condition with cover stain and slight dampening warp  

Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Here's Hope: Jesus Cares For You
Nashville Holman Bible Publishers 1988 paperback Good/No Dj 
Small 12mo KING JAMES NEW TESTAMENT 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Wheeled Warriors: Destination Danger
Racine, WI Western Publishing Company 1985 hardback A Golden Book. Cartoon cover with scuffs/rubs/etc/no dj  Color illstrd 
Children's adventure story. Spine repaired with clear plastic tape at top  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Life And Work Lesson Annual 1969-1970
Convention Press 1969 Hardback Good/No Dj 
8vo former owners ink name present otherwise clean 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Good News For Modern Man
New York American Bible Society 3rd Edition paperback Mass market paperback. Good condition with some cover stress  

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Streetwalker
New York Viking Press 1960 1st American hardback Very Good condition in Fair dustjacket with missing pieces  

Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Bible Stories For Little Folks
Philadelphia Universal Book and Bible 1918 hardback Poor condition/damp stains/cover rubs/scuffs/spiltting at spine  Color & B&W illustrations 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 The Chicken Cookbook (31st Annual National Chicken Cooking Contest)
Ventura 1979 paperback mass market paperback/contest winning recipes of 1979  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Fundamentals Of Athletic Training
American Medical Association 1978 2nd Edition paperback Used textbook. Trade paperback. Good conditin  

Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Home Medical Dictionary
Ottenheimer Publishers 1988 paperback Trade paperback. Good condition with some cover rubs/scuffs/etc  

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 National Geographic World Atlas For Young Explorers
National Geographic 1998 hardback Near fine condition/no dustjacket/pictorial color boards  Illstrd throughout 

Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Book Of Psalms and The First Psalm of David / The Book of Proverbs / The Book of Ecclesiastes
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1952 hardback Library rebound. Very good condition/discard stamps  Engravings by Leighton 
Based on the King James translation  
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Walt Disney's 101 Dalmatians
Walt Disney Company 1995 hardback Near fine condition. No dustjacket  Disney illstrd 
Grolier Book Club Edition  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Old El Paso Sun Country Mexican Cookbook
Meredith Publishing Services 1978 hardback hardback/very good condition  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Webster's New World Dictionary Of The American Language
Cleveland World Publishing Company 1967 hardback Good condition/some cover rubs/scuffs/pages turning a bit yellow  
Compact School & Office Edition  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The World And Its Peoples: Scandinavia
New York Greystone Press 1965 hardback Large 8vo. Red boards with black and gold stamping  Well illstrd 

Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The World And Its Peoples: France 1
New York Greystone Press 1965 hardback Large 8vo. Red boards with black and gold stamping  Well illstrd 

Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The World And Its Peoples: France 2 / Monaco
New York Greystone Press 1965 hardback Large 8vo. Red boards with black and gold stamping  Well illstrd 

Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The World And Its Peoples: Spain/ Portugal/ Andorra/ Gibraltar
New York Greystone Press 1965 hardback Large 8vo. Red boards with black and gold stamping  Well illstrd 

Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The World And Its Peoples: United Kingdom / Ireland
New York Greystone Press 1965 hardback Large 8vo. Red boards with black and gold stamping  Well illstrd 

Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 The World And Its Peoples: Spain / Portugal / Andorra/ Gibraltar
New York Greystone Press 1965 hardback Large 8vo. Red boards with black and gold stamping  Well illstrd 

Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Spanish Grammar Laminate Reference Chart
Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.A. Barcharts Inc 2001 Paper Very Good/No Dj 
8vo 1572225440 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 United States Army Training Center Armor: Fort Knox, Kentucky
Atlanta, Ga Albert Love Enterprises nd (circa 1964) hardback Small 4to hardback. Army training center yearbook  

Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Change: Readings In Society & Human Behavior
Del Mar, CA CRM BOOKS 1972 1st printing Hardback Good/No Dj 
Large 4to 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Walt Disney's Dumbo
Grolier Books 1996 hardback hardback/good condition/some cover rubs/scuffs/etc/no dj  
This is a listing from our open stock inventory. We will be happy to answer any questions or concerns about condition  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 The Book Of Mormon
Salt Lake Church of Jesus Christ LDS paperback Small trade paperback sized volume. Good+ condition  

Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Uncle Ben's The Magic of Rice Cookbook
1969 hardback hardback/good condition/no dustjacket  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Walt Disney's Worlds of Nature
New York Golden Press 1965 hardcover Good, fraying/dents/etc.  Many Photos 
Intro. to the natural world for children, w/ many good photos accompaning text.  
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Wedding Embassy Yearbook
Embassy Publishing Company Hardback Bridal giftbook  
This is a wedding guide handbook presented to brides-to-be by the Goldsmith's Department Stores of Memphis, Tennessee  
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Memphis Theological Seminary Journal: Volume 37 Number 1 (Fall 2000)
Memphis Theological Seminary 2000 paperback trade paperback/good condition/mailing label on rear cover  

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Communist China: A Strategic Survey - A Bibliography
Washington, D.C. U.S. Army 1966 Revision Trade pb X-lib/stamps/discards/return slip/label, else good trade pb  Maps, Charts 
Important document about Communist China. Includes impressive packet of maps, chart and data. Clean, comprehensive text.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Mighty Mouse Foils The Mousenappers
Viacom International 1979 paperback Mass market paperback. Very Good+ condition  

Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Meyers Duden-Weltatlas
Mannheim, Germany Bibliographisches Institut 1962 hardback X-library stamps/discards/markups/etc/good condition/no dj  
German language atlas/slight splitting of covers at spine hinge  
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 MURDER FOR CHRISTMAS


Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Tradition And Progress In Swedish Music
Stockholm, Sweden Musikrevy 1973 Special Ed. Paperback Trade paperback. Good condition. x-library stamps/discards/etc  
Packed with photos and essays  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Just can't wait to be king


Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Our Nation's Capital: Washington, D. C.
B. S. Reynolds 1962 paperback Good/Deco Covers black & white photos/maps 
Oblong 8vo Nostaglic look at the capital in happier times. Former child owner's ink name on front cover 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Ambulance Work and Nursing
Chicago W. T. Keener N.D. Hardcover Good, bumps, scuffs, edgewear, weak endpaper gutters; no dj  Illustrations 
Lacks front free endpaper; all edges gilt; cover and edge wear. Appears to be from early part of 20th Century. Scarce.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 The Journal Of Creative Behavior: Volume 1, Number 1 Winter 1967
Creative Educational Found. paperback trade paperback/very good condition  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OddVolumeBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com